Accident Summary Nr: 200810877 - Employee Dies From Asphyxiation- Chain Landed On His Chest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300581659 | 12/04/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Mike Emery Dba Mike Emery Dirt Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, who works for BFI, died from asphyxiation when the chain on the ditching machine came off causing the machine to land on top of his chest. Employee #1 was digging a ditch to place an underground electrical circuit to a new fuel storage tank. While digging this ditch, the chain came off. The Model Number of the Ditch Witch ditcher was 20 J. Employee #1 took the ditcher to an enclosed warehouse area on site. He placed the chain back in position and then started the unit. The unit later was found on top of Employee #1, crushing his chest. He died from asphyxiation. It is not clear whether the ditching machine was in gear and it caught him and then drove up on top of him or after the unit was started Employee #1 got off the unit while it was still in gear and it caught him and drove up on top of him. No witnesses observed the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300581659 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |