Accident Summary Nr: 200810844 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300581667 | 12/11/2000 | 0724 | 0 | Tule Creek Gin |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using front end loaders to place cotton burrs onto customers' trailers on opposite sides of a cotton burr pile. Employee #1 was operating a JOB Load-all loader on the west side of the cotton burr pile and the coworker was operating a Commander 500 SP loader on the east side of the pile. The coworker noticed that the Commander had a bent fork and was told by the head ginner to drive it around to the sliding door on the north side of the gin building where the bent fork could be repaired. Meanwhile, Employee #1 had gone to the portable toilets on the south side of the storage barn, which was north of the gin building. He was walking across the yard from the storage barn to the gin building when he was run over by the Commander loader. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300581667 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |