Accident Summary Nr: 200810836 - Employee dies of asphyxia when buried in wheat bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300581568 | 11/17/2000 | 2048 | 0 | Supreme Feed Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on November 16, 2000, Employee #1, a lead warehouseman, and two coworkers entered bin #2 and were shoveling wheat midds from the upper sides of the bin toward the lower auger draw area. They had been working for approximately one hour when Employee #1 engaged in horseplay by jumping on the midds at the sides, breaking them loose, then riding the midds down toward the auger draw area. The last time he did this, he became stuck at about knee depth and couldn't free himself. The two coworkers tried to help extricate him, but were unsuccessful. By this time, Employee #1 was waist deep in the wheat midds and one of the coworkers went to shut off the auger and call 911. By the time the auger was shut down and the 911 call made, the second coworker had freed himself from the grain and exited the bin. He told the first coworker that Employee #1 had gone under and it was too late to save him. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. All three crew members had been in the space, standing on the wheat midds, without wearing safety belts and harnesses and without being tied off. Their entry into the space was not performed in accordance with either company or standard permit-required confined space entry protocols.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300581568 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |