Accident Summary Nr: 200810810 - Three employees injured when soaked by ether solvent

Accident Summary Nr: 200810810 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 06/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10771215007/13/199476990Hydro Blast Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were pressure-testing heat exchangers when they became drenched by ether solvent residue. All three required hospitalization.

Keywords: VAPOR, INHALATION, GAS, HEAT EXCHANGER, CLEANING FLUID, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107712150 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 107712150 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 107712150 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported