Accident Summary Nr: 200810802 - Employee killed when struck by broken pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200810802 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30058135210/16/200013890Kent Ohlhausen Dba Ohlhausen Oil Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Ohlhausen Oil Company, were cutting off a plugged oil well in accordance with requirements that this occur 3 ft below the ground. A backhoe operator from Funderburger, Inc., had excavated the area around the well down to a depth of 4 ft. Employee #1 and the coworker were in this excavation and were using a cutting torch to remove an approximately 2 in. band from around the 9 5/8 in. (outer diameter) outer pipe. The cut band did not fall free and they had to then cut a small area out of it to reach the inner pipe. They had cut approximately half-way through the inner pipe when it suddenly broke off, moved rapidly, and struck Employee #1 on the temple. He was killed by the blow. The inner pipe had torn because of the downward pull and weight of the 102,000 lb pipe and the 130,000 lb concrete plug.

Keywords: HEAD, PIPE PLUG, OVERLOADED, OIL WELL SERVICING, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300581352 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported