Accident Summary Nr: 200810794 - Employee killed when struck by oil well counterweights

Accident Summary Nr: 200810794 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30058081808/02/200013890Reef Chemical Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a treater/driver for Reef Chemical Company, Inc., was treating a well in an oil field approximately 4.2 miles south of Pyote, TX. As he was working, Employee #1 was apparently struck by the unguarded pump-jack counterweights on his left lower jaw and head, and was killed. A contract pumper for Great Western Drilling, the owners and operators of the lease, discovered Employee #1's body that afternoon, and called the authorities.

Keywords: HEAD, WELL SERVICE RIG, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, OIL RIG, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300580818 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported