Accident Summary Nr: 200810745 - Employee killed when struck by metal tongs on drill rig

Accident Summary Nr: 200810745 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 09/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30058112109/02/20001381213111Patterson Drilling Company Lp

Abstract: Employee #1 was attaching tongs to the next drill collar in the mouse hole. When the tongs would not move freely, he tugged on the cable. The tongs bumped him and he stood, looking at the driller. Employee #1 then jumped onto the ledge, where he became caught between the tongs and the 1 in. thick metal casing of the Hydramatic gear box. The tongs struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, TONGS, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300581121 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Drillers, oil well