Accident Summary Nr: 200810729 - Employee killed when crushed under fallen horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300579950 | 05/18/2000 | 5154 | 0 | Western Stockyards Corp., Dba Amarillo Livestock A |
Abstract: Employee #1 was herding cattle through an alley into a pen when the horse he was riding reared up. He fell to the ground and the horse fell on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300579950 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |