Accident Summary Nr: 200810695 - Employee killed when crushed under mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300579166 | 02/23/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Devoe Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 used a hydraulic jack to lift the front of a 14 ft by 60 ft mobile home. He had crawled underneath the front edge of the trailer when it was dislodged by a gust of wind and fell on top of him. Employee #1 suffered massive internal injuries and died of asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300579166 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |