Accident Summary Nr: 200810687 - Employee immolated in flaming wreck of test car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300579307 | 02/24/2000 | 8734 | 0 | Car & Driver |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for an automotive magazine, was test driving a modified Mercedes Benz vehicle when a brake locked up and caused the car to tumble end over end. The gasoline tank ruptured, spilling gas into the interior of the car. When the Mercedes came to rest, the gasoline ignited and burned the vehicle with Employee #1 inside. He was killed. Employee #1 had been wearing the proper PPE and seat belts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300579307 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |