Accident Summary Nr: 200810661 - Employee killed when water tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200810661 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 03/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057925703/09/200002110Classic Cattle Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a night watchman, was near an atmospheric water tank that provided water for two boilers when the tank exploded. Employee #1 was struck by flying debris and was killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, BOILER, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, SECURITY GUARD, TANK, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300579257 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported