Accident Summary Nr: 200810646 - Employee killed in fall from truck catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300579182 | 02/22/2000 | 2048 | 0 | Southern Cotton Oil Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a paddle wagon feed truck when, for some reason, he fell 12 ft from the trucks' catwalk onto a concrete surface. He struck a metal crossbrace as he fell and suffered injuries to his head and to the left side of his body. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died of severe brain damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300579182 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |