Accident Summary Nr: 200810612 - Employee injured when caught in lathe, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300578002 | 08/06/1999 | 3599 | 0 | Diversified Industrial Service Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a horizontal engine lathe operator, was measuring a hole in a part being machined when his knee struck the brake, engaging the lathe and turning the part. His arm became caught in the lathe and the chuck struck him in the head, knocking him backward onto the floor of the shop. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations on his arms, a fractured arm, and internal abdominal injuries. He was transported to the hospital, where he died 20 days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300578002 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Lathe and turning machine operators |