Accident Summary Nr: 200810612 - Employee injured when caught in lathe, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200810612 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 07/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057800208/06/199935990Diversified Industrial Service Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a horizontal engine lathe operator, was measuring a hole in a part being machined when his knee struck the brake, engaging the lathe and turning the part. His arm became caught in the lathe and the chuck struck him in the head, knocking him backward onto the floor of the shop. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations on his arms, a fractured arm, and internal abdominal injuries. He was transported to the hospital, where he died 20 days after the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, ABDOMEN, ROTATING SHAFT, MACHINIST, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300578002 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Lathe and turning machine operators