Accident Summary Nr: 200810604 - Employee killed when struck by pipe at oil rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123387664 | 11/17/1999 | 1389 | 0 | Sierra Well Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a crew that was performing a well re-entry at an existing well hole. They were joining a 30 ft length of 2 7/8 in. drill pipe to the swivel, and were holding it in an approximately horizontal position with a chain secured to the rig floor and around the goose neck of the swivel. Once the joint/connection had been made, the winch line was removed from the drill pipe and secured. The next step was to lower the swivel and slacken the chain to allow its removal from around the swivel, but instead the pulling unit operator activated the clutch to the draw works and the swivel began elevating. This lifted the tail end of the 30 ft drill pipe approximately 3 ft to 5 ft above the catwalk, whereupon the gooseneck swivel chain parted and the tail end of the pipe dropped back down and slightly to the right. The end of the pipe struck Employee #1 across his body, pinning him against the catwalk and the southeast pipe rack. He was transported by EMS to Memorial Hospital in Seminole, TX, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123387664 | Fatality | Other | Drilling and boring machine operators |