Accident Summary Nr: 200810596 - Three employees burned when diesel pump motor explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200810596 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 04/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057729304/20/199913810West Texas Energy Services

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were removing a drill stem tester from an oil well when trapped gas and oil were released, causing a diesel pump motor to explode. All three employees sustained serious burns, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, OIL WELL DRILLING, WELL, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300577293 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well
2 300577293 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well
3 300577293 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well