Accident Summary Nr: 200810588 - Employee suffers from heat stress during fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200810588 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057439908/19/199729110Shell Oil Company Odessa Refinery

Abstract: Employee #1and three coworkers, all emergency responders with Shell Oil Company, were at the scene of a fire that started when a leak in an oil stripper ignited. All four suffered from heat stress and were sent to the hospital for observation. Employee #1 was admitted, one coworker returned to work that afternoon, and two coworkers returned the next day. A vacuum truck driver was also brought to the hospital for observation, and then released. Apparently, there was a catalyst emission and loss of power.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300574399 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Miscellaneous plant and system operators