Accident Summary Nr: 200810570 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300576857 | 01/20/1999 | 1311 | 0 | Leonard Hudson Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a floorhand, was working alone, pushing pipe along the top of the pipe racks. He was last seen by coworkers approximately 3 minutes before he was found lying on the ground by the racks. He had no marks on him and the ground around him was dry and smooth. No visible hazards were present, there had been no equipment above him, and none of the pipes had fallen from the racks. He did have a wound on his nose, and it was surmised that he fell forward and struck it against the bottom rung of the pipe rack. At the time this report was written, the actual cause of death had not been determined but it is believed that he had suffered a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300576857 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well |