Accident Summary Nr: 200810562 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 200810562 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 06/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12338647606/24/199935310Perryton & Spearman Redi-Mix

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving and stacking 2,250 to 2,500 lb concrete blocks when some of the blocks fell from an adjacent stack and struck him from behind. He was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123386476 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported