Accident Summary Nr: 200810554 - Employee dies of asphyxia when engulfed by peanuts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300577657 | 06/08/1999 | 5159 | 0 | Birdsong Peanuts, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a 16 ft tall pile of peanuts in a warehouse when he dropped a broomstick. As he tried to retrieve it, he stepped on the unstable edge of the pile and became buried under approximately 9 ft of peanuts. He remained there for approximately 25 minutes and died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300577657 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |