Accident Summary Nr: 200810539 - Employee injured when crushed by pickup truck, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300577319 | 04/20/1999 | 5172 | 0 | Wylie Lp Gas, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were sitting in chairs in front of the work bench in the garage as a coworker drove an old1964 pickup truck into the shop to repair a flat tire. The coworker was backing the truck to position it for entry into the shop bay when he noticed that the brakes were not working properly and pumped them. The truck moved backward and stall. The coworker restarted the truck and moved slowly forward into the shop while pumping the brakes. The truck advanced without stopping, crushing Employee #1 directly against the work bench. He was transported to the hospital, where he died four weeks later as a result of abdominal injuries. The coworker sustained injuries to both legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300577319 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |