Accident Summary Nr: 200810463 - Employee killed when crushed by counterweights on well rig

Accident Summary Nr: 200810463 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 09/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057649309/21/199816110Gilvin Terrill Ltd

Abstract: Employee #1, a pumper, was killed when he was crushed by the counterweights against the base of a well rig.

Keywords: WELL SERVICE RIG, COUNTERBALANCE, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OIL RIG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300576493 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating