Accident Summary Nr: 200810455 - Employee dies of burns sustained in tanker truck explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200810455 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11032716010/08/199813890Big Tex Crude Oil Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Big Tex Crude Oil, were in the vicinity of a tanker truck when it exploded. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames and died the following day. The coworker was hospitalized for burns sustained in trying to help Employee #1. The company's tractor trailers were used on an as-needed basis. The MSDS lists the flash point for the condensate as >40 degrees C, and the flammability limits were 3.0 (lower) and 12.5 (upper). The electrical fluorescent lights installed in the ceiling of the wash bay were not considered intrinsically safe for a Class 1, Division 2 area. A gas-powered hot water vessel on the south side of the bay was used to heat up the wash water.

Keywords: BURN, PILOT LIGHT, TANK TRUCK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CRUDE OIL, EXPLOSION, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110327160 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported