Accident Summary Nr: 200810455 - Employee dies of burns sustained in tanker truck explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110327160 | 10/08/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Big Tex Crude Oil Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Big Tex Crude Oil, were in the vicinity of a tanker truck when it exploded. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames and died the following day. The coworker was hospitalized for burns sustained in trying to help Employee #1. The company's tractor trailers were used on an as-needed basis. The MSDS lists the flash point for the condensate as >40 degrees C, and the flammability limits were 3.0 (lower) and 12.5 (upper). The electrical fluorescent lights installed in the ceiling of the wash bay were not considered intrinsically safe for a Class 1, Division 2 area. A gas-powered hot water vessel on the south side of the bay was used to heat up the wash water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110327160 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |