Accident Summary Nr: 200810430 - Employee Drowns When Wall Of Reserve Pit Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300575693 | 05/05/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Grimmett Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was using a bulldozer to dig a 20 ft deep by 10 ft wide pit, located 5 ft from the edge of an oilfield reserve pit filled with fluids. The wall of the reserve pit caved in and Employee #1 was buried in the mud and fluids. He died as a result of drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300575693 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |