Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200810430 - Employee Drowns When Wall Of Reserve Pit Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200810430 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 05/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057569305/05/199813890Grimmett Bros. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was using a bulldozer to dig a 20 ft deep by 10 ft wide pit, located 5 ft from the edge of an oilfield reserve pit filled with fluids. The wall of the reserve pit caved in and Employee #1 was buried in the mud and fluids. He died as a result of drowning.

Keywords: asphyxiated, work rules, pit, unstable surface, oil well servicing, unstable soil, bulldozer, drown, buried, cave-in

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300575693 Fatality Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators