Accident Summary Nr: 200810422 - Employee dies of burns sustained tank truck fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121320758 | 03/18/1998 | 1389 | 0 | 4 C Construction Dba Michael Cisneros, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a vacuum water truck to transfer natural gas condensate from one atmospheric storage tank to another. He had removed the natural gas condensate from one tank and loaded it into the truck. He was beginning pressurize the truck to push the liquid into the other tank when the vehicle became engulfed in flames. Employee #1 suffered burns over 80 percent of his body and was transported to Kermit Hospital in Kermit, TX. He was later transferred to the Burn Unit at University Medical Center in Lubbock, TX, where he died three days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121320758 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |