Accident Summary Nr: 200810414 - Employee killed when vehicle falls off jacks

Accident Summary Nr: 200810414 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 02/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12132073302/26/199875380Ray'S Repair Service

Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, used two jacks to elevate a vehicle to make some repairs underneath it. Apparently, one of the jacks toppled over and the car fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121320733 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics