Accident Summary Nr: 200810406 - Employee killed by boom when lift truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300575552 | 04/13/1998 | 7359 | 0 | Metro Equipment Rental Co. Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was operating an all-terrain forklift equipped with a 36 ft long boom that was fully extended and fully raised. The ground was uneven and the forklift tipped over. Employee #1 tried to escape the lift as it overturned, but he was struck by the boom and killed. Employee #1 was neither trained nor qualified to operate the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300575552 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |