Accident Summary Nr: 200810398 - Employee killed in fall from elevated load

Accident Summary Nr: 200810398 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 01/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057531302/02/199813890Dale Meyer Trucking Company
30057532102/02/199813890Chevron, U.S.A., Production, Co.
30057530502/02/199813810Cougar Drilling Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on a load that was tied to the forks of a forklift and being lifted additionally with the help of a crane. As it was being raised, the load shifted and slipped off the forks. Both workers fell approximately 23 ft onto the hard-packed dirt floor. Employee #1 was killed and the coworker sustained serious injuries.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, HOISTING MECHANISM, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300575313 Occupation Not Listed
2 300575321 Occupation Not Listed
3 300575305 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported