Accident Summary Nr: 200810380 - Employee killed when struck by breakout tongs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123386310 | 10/14/1997 | 1381 | 0 | Hack Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the rig floor of a rotary drilling unit when the driller activated the wrong control. He was struck by the breakout tongs and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123386310 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |