Accident Summary Nr: 200810380 - Employee killed when struck by breakout tongs

Accident Summary Nr: 200810380 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12338631010/14/199713810Hack Drilling Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the rig floor of a rotary drilling unit when the driller activated the wrong control. He was struck by the breakout tongs and was killed.

Keywords: DRILL OPERATOR, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK BY, TONGS, OIL RIG, ROTARY RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123386310 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported