Accident Summary Nr: 200810372 - Employee killed when pinned by loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300575016 | 12/17/1997 | 0211 | 0 | Heritage Beef Cattle Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a front end loader operator at a feed lot, was unloading pipe from the bed of a trailer. He parked the loader on a slight incline, stepped out of the cab, and was walking toward the trailer when the loader started to toll down the hill behind him. Employee #1 became pinned between the loader bucket and the trailer, sustaining crushing injuries to his chest. He was killed. Employee #1 had left the cab of the loader without fully engaging the brake, turning off the motor, or setting the bucket on the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300575016 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |