Accident Summary Nr: 200810364 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300575339 | 02/05/1998 | 3089 | 0 | Lear Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was testing a Thermolator water temperature controller. He had removed the cover from the controller and had replaced a solenoid. While the circuit was energized, he contacted a part of the 480-volt circuit and received an electric shock. He died of electrocution at a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300575339 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |