Accident Summary Nr: 200810356 - Employee killed when crushed by falling cotton bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300574837 | 12/09/1997 | 2074 | 0 | Southern Cotton Oil Co., Div Of Adm |
Abstract: Employee #1 and six coworkers were stacking and loading bales of cotton linters when a stack of bales toppled over. He was crushed and killed under an approximately 700 lb bale of cotton. The stacked pile was unstable because the bales were being placed in haste, the pile was too high, and the dunnage used was of poor quality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300574837 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |