Accident Summary Nr: 200810349 - Two employees killed in pickup truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300574779 | 11/20/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Pool Company Ltd Of Texas |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were in a six-passenger pickup truck, traveling south on a two-lane blacktop paved road. It was night and the road was wet, although it was no longer raining. Employee #1, the driver, approached a left-hand curve at an unsafe speed and failed to negotiate the curve. The truck went into a skid and onto the unimproved shoulder, rolled over five times, and came to rest in an upright position off the roadway. Employees #1 and #2, the driver and the passenger in the left rear seat, were ejected as the truck rolled over and were killed. The two coworkers remained in the vehicle during the rollover and sustained minor injuries. Only one person out of the four was wearing a seatbelt. The recommended curve speed was 40 mph, and the truck was computed to have been traveling at 47 mph.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300574779 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300574779 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |