Accident Summary Nr: 200810315 - Employee killed when struck by counterweight of pumping unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300574308 | 08/06/1997 | 1311 | 0 | Penzoil Exploration & Production Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m., Employee #1, who had been working in a cotton field with a crew of farm hands, had to relieve himself. He wanted some privacy and went around to the south side of the pumping jack and climbed into the fenced-in area. While Employee #1 was relieving himself, the pumping jack activated and caught him between the counterweight and the motor housing. He was crushed and killed. The pumping jack was programmed to start automatically but it is uncertain if hydrogen sulfide fumes had a contributing role in this accident. The farmer was not required to provide any portable toilets for this field because he had less than 11 employees and the pump jack was an unmanned location.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300574308 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |