Accident Summary Nr: 200810265 - Employee killed when struck in head by pipe collar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110327236 | 06/06/1997 | 1382 | 0 | Pioneer Exploration Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a counterweighted pulley system to remove stands of pipe from a hole. The counterweight was a 10 lb pipe coupling or collar that was attached to the pulley by a 0.129 in. diameter wire rope. The rope was tied around the coupling using square and half hitch knots. The dead end of the rope was secured to the live end by duct tape instead of with cable clamps. The motion of the counterweight and the frequency with which it jammed caused the wire rope to loosen and the coupling/collar to fall. It struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110327236 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |