Accident Summary Nr: 200810232 - Truck driver killed when struck by flying object

Accident Summary Nr: 200810232 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 04/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057354004/02/199713890Circle Iii Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, used a Tulsa winch mounted onto an autocar flatbed pole truck to pick up a float that had dropped to the ground after an attempt to attach it to a freightliner tractor. After the task had been completed, the winch truck was moved back into its parking spot. The winch's power take-off (PTO) had not been disengaged, and the line became bound up and broke the Clevis block. It flew into the cab through the back window, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: BLOCKS, HOIST, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, ENTANGLED, FLYING OBJECT, FLATBED TRUCK, WINCH, POWER TAKE-OFF, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300573540 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported