Accident Summary Nr: 200810224 - Employee dies after arm is caught by rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200810224 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 12/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12338616104/09/199773610Ljw Inc. Dba Snelling Personnel Services
12338613802/11/199773610Express Personnel Services
12131816602/06/199773630Hansler Enterprise Dba Energipersonnel
11032608902/04/199734790Ico, Inc.

Abstract: On December 16, 1996, Employee #1 was working at the end cutter on line #2 east. He was preparing the first set of 4/12 in. pipe for the final blast before the end cutting procedure. At approximately 10:30 a.m., he was found by the main blast operator with his left arm around the horizontal shaft that powered the end cutter. His clothing had become entangled in the rotating shaft, and he was unable to free himself. This shaft spun at approximately 45 rpm when the end cutter, which was controlled by a switch within the end cutter's booth, was activated. A supervisor used a cutting torch to remove both ends of the shaft and free Employee #1. The supervisor administered CPR until emergency medical services arrived. Employee #1's arm had been partially amputated in the accident and it was completely amputated at the hospital. He remained at the hospital in a coma until January 7, 1997, when his parents made the decision to remove him from life support.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CPR, ENTANGLED, CLOTHING, UNGUARDED, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123386161 Occupation Not Listed
2 123386138 Occupation Not Listed
3 121318166 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
4 110326089 Occupation Not Listed