Accident Summary Nr: 200810216 - Employees injured when oil rig collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200810216 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 03/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057342503/04/199713810Patterson Drilling
30057343303/04/199713890Allen'S Casing Crews, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were part of a casing crew that was working on a rig with a drilling company that was working the controls. Toward the end of the morning tour, the derrick A-legs came away from their moorings and the derrick collapsed. Employee #2 was at a height of approximately 45 ft in the derrick, and was injured. Employee #3, sustained a broken jaw. Employee #1, the driller, was struck and suffered bruised ribs and lacerations.

Keywords: DERRICK, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300573425 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 300573433 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 300573433 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported