Accident Summary Nr: 200810182 - Employee killed when LP gas torch sets off tanker explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300572906 | 12/03/1996 | 0211 | 0 | Cottonwood Feeders I, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a feed truck operator, was standing atop a tank containing tallow. For the last few days, torches fueled by LP gas had been used to heat the interior of the tank and to liquefy the tallow for pumping. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 placed a lit torch in a small hatchway in the top of the tank and left it there for between one and two hours. The torch went out, creating an explosive atmosphere inside the tank. As Employee #1 was relighting the torch, the tank exploded. The top of the tank was torn off, and Employee #1 was thrown over 100 ft by the blast. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300572906 | Fatality | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators |