Accident Summary Nr: 200810174 - Employee dies of injuries after being struck by heifer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300572898 | 11/19/1996 | 2011 | 0 | Monfort Beef, Inc. (Con Agra, Inc., Dba) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to the cattle pens after work was completed on the kill floor where he ordinarily worked. After approximately 3 to 4 hours, Employee #1 was helping to herd cattle toward the kill chute when a heifer ran from the remaining group behind Employee #1 and knocked him down. He suffered brain damage and died a few days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300572898 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |