Accident Summary Nr: 200810166 - Employee killed between drum and cable on oil rig

Accident Summary Nr: 200810166 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057267408/15/199613890Pool Co Texas Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were respooling a sand line. Employee #1 was standing on the gear box between the sand line and main drums, and the coworker was operating the rig. When they finished respooling, the coworker engaged the main drum. Employee #1 fell into the main drum and became caught between it and the inward wrapping cable. He was dismembered and killed. The coworker's view was obstructed by a tarp covering the operator's station on the rig.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, DRUM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300572674 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported