Accident Summary Nr: 200810158 - Employee killed when buried by sand in hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 200810158 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 09/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057271609/05/199635310Golden Spread Redi-Mix, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a hopper that contained sand and was buried. He died of suffocation.

Keywords: SAND, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, FLOWING MATERIAL, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL PROTECTION, BURIED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300572716 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported