Accident Summary Nr: 200810141 - Employee killed by ROPS when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200810141 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057277310/09/199676990Armes And Rawls Equipment Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was operating a forklift at a high speed when it overturned. He was able to jump free but then attempted to use his arms to stop the forklift from falling. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the overhead protection rack.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300572773 Fatality Other Occupation not reported