Accident Summary Nr: 200810109 - Employee dies after accidentally severing artery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121318091 | 05/06/1996 | 2011 | 0 | Ibp, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the kill floor at a de-joiner operation. He was putting his knife into the scabbard hanging from his belt when he missed the opening. He pushed the knife straight down through the rubber apron he was wearing and into his leg, severing the femoral artery. Employee #1 attempted to leave the area, but made it only to the department exit. He received first aid from his supervisor and plant medical staff, and was later transported by Medivac helicopter to the hospital. He died as a result of his injury. The knifes used by workers in this department are extremely sharp, taking only one to three cuts to remove the head from a carcass.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121318091 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |