Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200810083 - Employee Dies After Being Struck By Sand Line Cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 200810083 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 03/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12131810903/11/199613890R & H Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was part of a well servicing crew that was pulling tubing from a well after a swabbing job. A sand line cutter and drop bar had been used earlier to sever the sand line, and they were still in the hole. As the tubing was being raised, a gas pocket was encountered, liquid began to bubble up, and the cutter and drop bar were ejected out of the hole. Employee #1 was impaled in the chest by the cutter. He was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: chest, ejected, well service rig, impaled, work rules, well, oil well servicing, struck by, flying object, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121318109 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported