Accident Summary Nr: 200810075 - Employee killed when crushed by rolling forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110326659 | 01/03/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Gotcher Cable Service, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company president, was using a forklift to unload a large spool of wire. He dismounted and was standing between the mast and the side of the truck trailer when the forklift began to roll forward. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110326659 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |