Accident Summary Nr: 200810075 - Employee killed when crushed by rolling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200810075 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 12/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11032665901/03/199613890Gotcher Cable Service, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, the company president, was using a forklift to unload a large spool of wire. He dismounted and was standing between the mast and the side of the truck trailer when the forklift began to roll forward. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, OIL WELL SERVICING, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110326659 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported