Accident Summary Nr: 200810042 - Employee killed when reactor explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123384877 | 07/14/1996 | 2911 | 0 | Phillips Petroleum |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing by a reactor that was used to manufacture a plastic resin. He had just added butadiene to the process when the reactor blew apart, with the top separating from the shell. Employee #1 died of burns sustained in the resulting explosion and fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123384877 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |