Accident Summary Nr: 200810026 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN COMPRESSOR EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123387490 | 04/02/1996 | 2911 | 0 | Diamond Shamrock Refining |
Abstract: Employees #1 and coworkers were starting to load the number 2 compressor used for refinery vapors when a liquid slug was introduced into the cylinders. This caused a hydraulic overload of the cylinder resulting in an explosion. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123387490 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |