Accident Summary Nr: 200810018 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110326329 | 03/26/1996 | 7699 | 0 | Lorenzo Pump & Machine |
Abstract: A water well service rig operator elevated his rig under a 7200-volt overhead power line. The boom of the rig contacted the line, electrocuting the operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110326329 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |