Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200802627 - Worker Inflating Tire Fractures Pelvis When Sidewall Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200802627 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31313775403/07/20115087423850Marshfield Wilbert-Vault Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 3, 2011, an employee and his coworker were replacing the inner tube in a single-rim Goodyear size 11R-22.5, load range B, regroovable commercial truck tire. The two workers were performing this task in the maintenance shop inside their employer's facility. They removed the old inner tube and then installed a new inner tube. They leaned the tire up against a work bench and attached an air hose to the tire's valve stem. The coworker walked away from the tire, while the employee stood next to the tire. When the employee went to remove the air hose to check the tire pressure, the tire's sidewall ruptured. The coworker was approximately 25 feet away when the tire failed; he sustained no injuries. The employee was struck by the tire and sustained a fractured pelvis. He was hospitalized. The employer did not have a restraining device or a tire cage. Neither worker had received training in regard to safe procedures during tire servicing operations.

Keywords: fracture, automotive repair, compressed air, tire bead, equipment failure, pelvis, struck by, tire rim, untrained, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313137754 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations