Accident Summary Nr: 200802593 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Unguarded Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313136947 | 01/14/2011 | 2033 | 311421 | Slack'S Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 11, 2011, Employee #1 was relocating equipment and antique furniture from a second floor barn in preparation for renovation activities. It was planned that the items would first be moved from the second floor to the first floor of the barn scheduled for renovation, and then moved to another barn on the property for storage. An opening that measured 72 inches by 91 inches with a hinged door was the intended access point for lowering the items from the second floor to the first floor. Employee #1 positioned a forklift with a pallet, measuring 48 inches by 40 inches, on it in the hinged door for loading. This left an approximate 20- to 25-inches of unguarded floor opening on either side of the pallet. As Employee #1 and a coworker were lifting a piece of antique furniture onto the pallet, Employee #1 fell about 13 feet through the unguarded floor opening and died. The accident investigation determined that neither Employee #1 nor his coworker were wearing fall protection. Additionally, the cause of death was attributed to a massive head injury received in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313136947 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |